north shore

77 Turnpike Road Route 1
Ipswich, Massachusetts 01938
(978) 356-6060
info@nspaconline.com

LOG-IN  •  REGISTER

North Shore Performing Arts Center

The Company

The Company, including Acro Ensemble, Tap Troupe and Hip Hop Cru, is an auditioned-based group of students who are passionate about dance and wish to pursue additional training and performance opportunities. NSPAC also invites students, ages 6-9, to join our Petite Performer groups to begin exploring additional performances.

2018-2019 Company Casting

Petite Performers: Ashlyn M, Nora P, Samantha R, Aubrey K, Madeleine M
Junior Performers: Annabelle P, Natalie C, Lilliana S, Madison S, Isabel S, Ellie O, Madeleine F, Lindsey D
Company: Olivia B, Taylor C, Devyn A, Abigail R, Tia S, Jenelle F, Jenna S, Jessica C, Abigael B, Alma P, Carly D, Maggie S, Susan H, Madison B, Chloe T, Alyssa B, Olivis A, Charlotte B, Emily D, Maggie C, Madison C, Amanda O, Isabella C
 
Competition Results 2019

DANCER'S INC ~ PORTLAND, ME
*All routines are in the highest All Star Level Unless Noted

Studio Superlative Award: Technique Award 13 & Older Division
The Girl Behind the Mask, Prestige Elite, 1st OA Teen Small Group, Encore Award
Friend Like Me*, Elite, 1st OA Petite Rising Star Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite
In Between, Elite, 1st OA Teen Large Group, Proptastic Award
Amen, Elite, 1st OA Senior Solo, Emotional Commiment Award, National Opening Ceremony Invite 
This Bitter Earth, Elite, 4th OA Junior Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite
Hit Me With A Hot Note, Elite, 1st OA Senior Small Group, Killing It In Heels Award
Bathing Beauties*, Elite, 1st OA Petite Rising Star Small Group
Sign of the Times, Elite, 6th OA Senior Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite
I'm The Greatest Star*, Elite, 3rd OA Rising Star Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite

The Arena, Elite 8th OA Senior Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite
Devil's Backbone, Elite, National Opening Ceremony Invite
Somewhere Over the Rainbow, Elite 8th OA Junior Solo, National Opening Ceremony Invite
Roxie, Elite, National Opening Ceremony Invite
Make Something Beautiful, Elite, 5th OA Junior Small Group
I Remember Her, High Gold
Emergency, High Gold
Steam Heat*, High Gold, 1st OA Rising Star Duo/Trio, Creative Concept Award
I Get to Love You, High Gold, Pure Joy Award
To Love You More, High Gold
Haze, High Gold
This Little Light of Mine*, High Gold, Perfectly Precious Award
Gonna Shine, High Gold
Bloom, High Gold
Happiness Does Not Wait, High Gold
Born to Entertain*, High Gold
Dancin' Fool, High Gold
Bye Bye Blackbird, High Gold, Broadway Bound Award
FUN, High Gold
So Far, High Gold
We Got the Beat, High Gold
Obladi Oblada, High Gold
Back In Black, High Gold
Hurricane, High Gold
Slide, High Gold
The Wrath, High Gold
Ghost In the Wind, High Gold
Wings, High Gold
Madness, High Gold
American Woman*, High Gold
Guide Us Home, High Gold
I Like It, High Gold
  

STARQUEST ~ ANDOVER, MA
*All routines are in the highest Select Level Unless Noted

Studio Superlative Award: Age Appropiateness
Hit Me With A Hot Note, Platinum Plus, 3rd OA Senior Select Small Group. So Fosse Award, Choreography Nominee, Odyssey Nominee
The Arena, Platinum, 7th OA, Senior Select Solo
Obladi Oblida, Platinum, Fusion Nominee
Sign of the Times, Platinum, 9th OA Senior Select Solo
Bye Bye Blackbird, Platinum, Senior Fusion Award
The Girl Behind the Mask, Platinum, Choreography Nominee
In Between, Platinum, Choreography Nominee, Odyssey Nominee
Amen, Platinum, 13th OA Senior Select Solo, Spreading Kindness Award
Roxie, Platinum, 10th OA Teen Select Solo, Broadway Bound Award
Devil's Backbone, Platinum, 2nd in Teen Select Contemporary Solo
Bathing Beauties*, Platinum, 1st OA Petite Classic Small Group, Junior Odyssey Award, Costume of Distinction Nominee, Choreography Nominee
Bloom, Platinum, 5th OA Teen Select Small Group, Choreography Nominee
So Far, Platinum, 3rd in Teen Select Contemporary Solo, Costume of Distiction Nominee
Somewhere Over the Rainbow, Platinum, Costume of Distinction Nominee
Haze, Platinum
Emergency, Platinum
Hurricane, High Gold
I Get to Love You, High Gold
Ghost In The Wind, High Gold
I Remember Her, High Gold
Gonna Shine, High Gold
Guide Us Home, High Gold
Slide, High Gold
Friend Like Me*, Platinum, 3rd OA Petite Classic Solo
Madness, High Gold, Golden Globe for Best Dramatic Pictures
We Got The Beat, High Gold, 3rd OA Junior Select Duet/Trio, Costume of Distiction Nominee
This Little Light of Mine*, Platinum, 4th OA Petite Classic Small Group
Born To Entertain,* High Gold
I'm the Greatest Star*, High Gold, 4th OA Petite Classic Solo, Made For The Stage Award, Costume of Distinction Nominee
American Woman*, High Gold

 

Competition Results 2018

ELITE PERFORMANCE CHALLENGE ~ PORTSMOUTH, NH
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level Unless Noted

Elite Costume Portsmouth 2018: Let's Swing!
Until We Go Down, Elite Platinum, 3rd OA - Senior Solo, Elite Technician Award
Hocus Pocus, Elite Platinum, 1st OA - Junior Production
I'll Keep You Safe, Elite Platinum, 3rd OA - Teen Small Group, Elite Partnering Award
Ready Or Not, Elite Platinum, 7th OA - Senior Solo
Puzzled, Elite Platinum, 1st OA - Teen Large Group, Elite Concept Award
My Best Friend, High Platinum, 3rd OA-Teen Duo/Trio
How Will I Know, High Platinum, 5th OA - Teen Solo
Jumpin' Jack: High Platinum
Rockin' Robin, High Platinum, 1st OA-Junior Small Group, Perfectly Polished Judge's Award
Too Many Candles, High Platinum
Dance, Dance, Dance, High Platinum, 4th OA - Junior Small Group
Fall Into Me, High Platinum, 5th OA - Junior Small Group
Let's Swing!, High Platinum, 6th OA - Junior Small Group
See You Later Alligator, High Platinum, 1st OA - Advanced Petite Small Group
What If We Could?, High Platinum, 10th OA - Teen Small Group
Business of Love, High Platinum
Peppermint Twist, High Platinum, 1st OA - Advanced Petite Duo/Trio
Be Still, Platinum
Ballroom Blitz, Platinum
Once More I Can See, Platinum, 10th OA - Advanced Junior Small Group
My Strongest Suit, Platinum, 1st OA - Advanced Petite Solo
Daydream Land, Platinum
Titanium, Platinum, 7th OA - Junior Solo
Childhood Dreams, Platinum, 8th OA - Junior Solo
Lullaby for a Soldier, Platinum
Youth, Gold
Someday, Gold, 10th OA - Junior Solo
Freaks, Gold
 

DREAM DANCE CHALLENGE ~ CHELMSFORD, MA
*All routines are in the highest Advanced Level

Top Studio Chelmsford 2018
Top Choreography Chelmsford 2018 Puzzled by Christina Ackley
Improv Winners: Petites Elli O; Pre-Teens Jenelle F; Teens Olivia A; Seniors Madi C
Until We Go Down: Ultimate, 1st OA Senior Solo, Powerhouse Award, Spirit & Inspiration Award

I'll Keep You Safe: Ultimate, 1st OA Teen Small Group, Technique Award
What If We Could: Ultimate, 2nd OA Teen Small Group
My Best Friend: Ultimate, 1st OA Teen Duo/Trio, Outstanding Precision Award
Hocus Pocus: Ultimate, 1st OA Teen Production, Outstanding Performance Award
Puzzled: Ultimate, 1st OA Teen Large Group, Costume Award
Titanium: Diamond, 1st OA Pre-Teen Solo
Be Still: Diamond, 1st OA Pre-Teen Small Group
Too Many Candles: Diamond, 3rd OA Senior Solo
Jumpin' Jack: Diamond, 4h OA Senior Solo
Fall Into Me: Diamond, 2nd OA Pre-Teen Small Group
Ballroom Blitz: Diamond, 3rd OA Teen Small Group
Once More I Can See: Diamond, 1st OA Junior Small Group, Pure Joy Award
Ready Or Not: Diamond, 5th OA Senior Solo
Business of Love: Diamond, 2nd OA Teen Solo
Lets Swing: Diamond, 3rd OA Pre-Teen Small Group, Outstanding Entertainment Award
How Will I Know: Platinum, 3rd OA Teen Solo
Childhood Dream: Platinum, 2nd OA Pre-Teen Solo
Someday: Platinum, 2nd OA Junior Solo
Youth: Platinum, 4th OA Teen Solo
Freaks: Platinum, 4th OA Teen Small Group
​  
DANCER'S INC ~ CONCORD, NH
*All routines are in the highest All Star Level

Until We Go Down: Elite, 3rd Overall Senior Solo, Incredible Intensity Judges’ Award, National Opening Ceremony Invite
What If We Could?: Elite, 3rd Overall Teen Small Group, Judges’ Encore Award
Too Many Candles: Elite, National Opening Ceremony Invite
How Will I Know: Elite, National Opening Ceremony Invite
My Best Friend: Elite
Let's Swing!: High Gold, 1st Overall Junior Small Group
Titanium: High Gold, 5th Overall Junior Solo
Business of Love: High Gold, Personality Plus Judges' Award
Ready Or Not: High Gold
Jumpin' Jack: High Gold
Be Still: High Gold
Youth: High Gold
Someday: High Gold
Once More I Can See: Gold
Childhood Dreams: Gold
Lullaby for a Soldier: Gold
Ballroom Blitz: Gold

Competition Results 2017

SPIRIT OF DANCE AWARDS ~ LOWELL MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level

I'm A Woman: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Small Group, 13 & Older Judges’ Choice Award, Woman’s Work Judges’ Award
Earth: Ultimate, 1st Overall Teen Solo, Performance Plus Judges’ Award, All Star Dance Team, Ultimate Class Assistant, Hollywood Summer Tour Scholarship
Depth Over Distance: Ultimate, 7th Overall Teen Small Group
Two Peas In A Pod: Ultimate, 1st Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Pineapple Princess: Ultimate, 1st Overall Mini Small Group, 12 & Under Judges’ Choice Award
Good Morning: Ultimate, 5th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
What's To Come: Ultimate, 2nd Overall Teen Solo, All Star Dance Team
Second Hand White Baby Grand: Ultimate, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group
Beautiful Lies: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Solo, All Star Dance Team, Ultimate Class Assistant
Pull: Ultimate, 4th Overall Teen Large Group
Red Right Hand: Ultimate, 9th Overall Teen Small Group
Go Into Your Dance: Ultimate
Always You: High Gold
Come Fly With Me: High Gold, 2nd Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Air Mail Special: High Gold
No Day But Today: High Gold
Sea Cruise: High Gold, 4th Overall Primary Small Group
If We Hold On Together: High Gold, 5th Overall Primary Small Group
Muses: High Gold, 9th Overall Junior Small Group
Oops!: High Gold, No Shoe No Problem Judges’ Award
Hold My Own: High Gold
Cupcake Social Club: High Gold, Sweet Sass Judges’ Award
White Blood: High Gold
Divas With An Attitude: High Gold
Willow: High Gold
Handclap: High Gold
Little Me: High Gold, SDA Class Experience Convention Scholarship
Send Me On My Way: High Gold,
Le Cirque Noir: High Gold,
Clap Your Hands: High Gold​  
 
ELITE PERFORMANCE CHALLENGE ~ CHELMSFORD MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level unless noted.

Earth: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Competitive Teen Solo
Air Mail Special: Elite Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Solo

I'm A Woman: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Teen Small Group
Two Peas In A Pod: Elite Platinum, 2nd Overall Junior Duo/Trio
Second Hand White Baby Grand: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Super Group / Line / Production, Elite Choreography Award
Depth Over Distance: Elite Platinum, 8th Overall Teen Small Group, Elite Concept Award
Always You: Elite Platinum, 7th Overall Senior Solo
Pull: Elite Platinum, 6th Overall Teen Super Group / Line / Production
Good Morning: Elite Platinum, 5th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
Come Fly With Me: Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Duo/Trio
What's To Come: Platinum
Red Right Hand: Platinum, 10th Overall Teen Small Group
No Day But Today: Platinum
Sea Cruise: Platinum, 1st Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Go Into Your Dance: Platinum
Send Me On My Way: Platinum, 6th Overall Junior Small Group, Elite Partnering Award
Hold My Own: Platinum
Oops! Platinum
Cupcake Social Club: Platinum, 2nd Overall 8Advanced Petite Small Group
White Blood: Platinum
Muses: Platinum, 10th Overall Junior Small Group
Beautiful Lies: Platinum
If We Hold On Together: Platinum, 4th Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Willow: Platinum
Clap Your Hands: Platinum
Little Me: Platinum
Pineapple Princess: Platinum, 5th Overall *Advanced Petite Small Group
Divas With An Attitude: Platinum, 8th Overall *Advanced Teen Small Group
Handclap: Gold, 1st Overall *Recreational Senior Solo
Le Cirque Noir: Gold

GROOVE DANCE COMPETITION ~ ANDOVER, MA
*All routines are in the highest Competitive Level unless noted.

Two Peas In A Pod: Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Duo/Trio, Commitment to Character Judges Award
What's To Come, Platinum
Air Mail Special: High Gold
Earth: High Gold, Excellent Energy Judges Award
I'm A Woman: High Gold, 4th Overall Senior Small Group, 1st in Senior Musical Theatre Small Group
​Come Fly With Me: High Gold, 4th Overall Junior Duo/Trio, 1st in Junior Jazz Duo/Trio, Clever Concept Judges Award
Second Hand White Baby Grand: High Gold, 1st Overall Junior Small Group
Hold My Own: High Gold, 3rd in Teen Open
White Blood: High Gold
Good Morning: High Gold, 10th Overall Teen Duo/Trio, 3rd in Teen Tap Duo/Trio
Depth Over Distance: High Gold, 3rd in Teen Contemporary Small Group
Always You: High Gold, Completely Controlled Judges Award
Red Right Hand: High Gold, 2nd in Senior Jazz Small Group
Clap Your Hands: Gold
Pull: Gold, 1st in Teen Modern Large Group
Le Cirque Noir: Gold, 1st in Intermediate* Teen Hip Hop Small Group
No Day But Today: Gold, 3rd in Teen Lyrical Duo/Trio
​Go Into Your Dance: Gold, 2nd in Teen Open Small Group
Muses: Gold, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group, 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Group
Oops!: Gold
Beautiful Lies: Gold
​Litte Me: Gold
​Send Me On My Way: Gold, 2nd in Teen Acro Small Group
Willow: Gold
Divas With An Attitude: Gold, 3rd in Teen Hip Hop Small Group
​Handclap: Gold, 1st in Novice* Hip Hop Solo

DANCER'S INC ~ NASHUA, NH
Soloists Invited to Nationals to Participate in the Opening Production: Maggie C, Emily H, Morgan, Madi C, Mikayla, Abbi B, Emily T, Charlotte, Jess, Emily D, Kajsa, Amanda
Pull: Elite, 3rd Overall Teen Large Group All Star, Run With A Purpose Judges' Award
​Air Mail Special: High Gold, Fancy Feet Judges' Award
Always You: High Gold, 10th Overall Senior Solo All Star
What's To Come: High Gold
Come Fly With Me: High Gold
Two Peas In A Pod: High Gold
Earth: High Gold
No Day But Today: High Gold
Oops! High Gold
Willow: High Gold, 3rd Overall Junior Solo Rising Star
Good Morning: High Gold
Go Into Your Dance: High Gold
Depth Over Distance: High Gold
Red Right Hand: High Gold
Handclap: High Gold, 3rd Overall Senior Solo Rising Star
White Blood: High Gold
Little Me: High Gold
Hold My Own: Gold
Muses: Gold
Clap Your Hands: Gold
Divas With An Attitude: Gold
​Beautiful Lies: Gold

 

 

2018 - 2019
COMPANY SCHEDULE

​​APR 5-7: Elite Performance Challenge, Nashua, NH

MAY 3-5: Elite Dance Challenge, Exeter, NH

AUG 17: 2019 - 2019 Company Auditions

 

 

North Shore Performing Arts Center   •   77 Turnpike Road, Route 1   •   Ipswich, MA 01938   •   (978) 356-6060   •  info@nspaconline.com
Facebook Instagram Youtube